Оver 1.5 Prediction Today in Kenya

Premier League
ProbabilityPrediction
59'
Nottingham Forest
vs
Manchester City
Probability
Over79%
Under21%
Over 1.5

Predictions tracker

Success rate and settled tips for predictions shown on this page.

Predictions performance

Track recent tip accuracy for predictions shown on this page.

Success rate 78.8%
All predictions 85
Correct 67

Kenyan bettors are landing more frequently with the Over 1.5 Goals market. Which games will produce at least two goals or not? Our tool goes through thousands of games in different leagues to find selections with high probabilities of Over/Under 1.5 goals. AI analyzes these football predictions and estimates the likelihood of success.


What Does Over 1.5 Mean in Betting?

The Over 1.5 meaning is that you’re predicting that there will be at least two or more goals in a match. The half goal (.5) means that each bet will have a definite outcome, as it’s impossible to score a half goal in a football game.

It doesn’t matter which team scores. Winning examples for an Over 1.5 bet include:

  • 1-1
  • 2-1
  • 2-1
  • 3-0

Losing examples are

  • 1-0
  • 0-0

Imagine Arsenal score 2 goals and Manchester United score 1. This means the match has 3 total goals scored. If you placed an over 1.5 goals bet on this match, you would win because the total goals (3) are more than 1.5 goals.


What Does Under 1.5 Goals Mean in Football Betting?

The Under 1.5 goals meaning in football betting is that you’re predicting that there will be only one goal or no goals scored in a match. The half goal (.5) means each bet will have a definite outcome, as it’s impossible to score a half goal in football.

The total is calculated from both teams. Winning examples of an under 1.5 bet include the following:

  • 0-0
  • 0-1

Losing examples are

  • 1-1
  • 1-2
  • 3-0
  • 2-0

Imagine Real Madrid scoring one goal against Barcelona after the final whistle. This means the match has only one goal scored. If you placed an under 1.5 goals bet on this match, you would win because the total goals (1) are fewer than 1.5 goals.


Is Over/Under 1.5 an Easy Market?

The over under 1.5 prediction market is quite a straightforward betting market compared to exact scoreline picks. However, this doesn’t mean it comes with guaranteed returns or is risk-free.

Market research shows that the average of Over 1.5 Goal stats accounts for over 1.4 million matches played in an active season. This shows the prevalence of the Over 1.5 Goals market for bettors.

However, the Under 1.5 Goals market is an underrated market, especially between balanced teams. Finding value with these betting markets means analyzing recent form, home and away advantage, goals scored/conceded, and match results.


How to Make an Over / Under 1.5 Prediction?

Over 1.5 4742 matches · 77.1% About 10 in every 13 matches end Over 1.5
Under 1.5 1407 matches · 22.9% About 3 in every 13 matches end Under 1.5
Total 6149 matches
Based on the stats for the last 17 seasons. Stats refresh after each game.
#TeamMatchesStats
1 Ipswich Plays 26/27 47 Stats
Over 1.5 40 matches / 85.1% Under 1.5 7 matches / 14.9%
2 Brentford Plays 26/27 198 Stats
Over 1.5 165 matches / 83.3% Under 1.5 33 matches / 16.7%
3 Manchester City Plays 26/27 614 Stats
Over 1.5 501 matches / 81.6% Under 1.5 113 matches / 18.4%
4 Liverpool Plays 26/27 615 Stats
Over 1.5 501 matches / 81.5% Under 1.5 114 matches / 18.5%
5 Bournemouth Plays 26/27 350 Stats
Over 1.5 280 matches / 80% Under 1.5 70 matches / 20%
6 Tottenham Plays 26/27 614 Stats
Over 1.5 487 matches / 79.3% Under 1.5 127 matches / 20.7%
7 Brighton Plays 26/27 350 Stats
Over 1.5 276 matches / 78.9% Under 1.5 74 matches / 21.1%
8 Chelsea Plays 26/27 615 Stats
Over 1.5 484 matches / 78.7% Under 1.5 131 matches / 21.3%
9 Arsenal Plays 26/27 614 Stats
Over 1.5 483 matches / 78.7% Under 1.5 131 matches / 21.3%
10 Nottingham Forest Plays 26/27 159 Stats
Over 1.5 124 matches / 78% Under 1.5 35 matches / 22%
11 Fulham Plays 26/27 387 Stats
Over 1.5 299 matches / 77.3% Under 1.5 88 matches / 22.7%
12 Manchester United Plays 26/27 615 Stats
Over 1.5 475 matches / 77.2% Under 1.5 140 matches / 22.8%
13 Aston Villa Plays 26/27 501 Stats
Over 1.5 382 matches / 76.2% Under 1.5 119 matches / 23.8%
14 Leeds Plays 26/27 161 Stats
Over 1.5 122 matches / 75.8% Under 1.5 39 matches / 24.2%
15 Newcastle Plays 26/27 577 Stats
Over 1.5 436 matches / 75.6% Under 1.5 141 matches / 24.4%
16 Everton Plays 26/27 616 Stats
Over 1.5 456 matches / 74% Under 1.5 160 matches / 26%
17 Crystal Palace Plays 26/27 502 Stats
Over 1.5 365 matches / 72.7% Under 1.5 137 matches / 27.3%
18 Hull City Plays 26/27 123 Stats
Over 1.5 89 matches / 72.4% Under 1.5 34 matches / 27.6%
19 Sunderland Plays 26/27 312 Stats
Over 1.5 219 matches / 70.2% Under 1.5 93 matches / 29.8%
20 Coventry Plays 26/27 10 Stats
Over 1.5 6 matches / 60% Under 1.5 4 matches / 40%
21 Blackpool 37 Stats
Over 1.5 33 matches / 89.2% Under 1.5 4 matches / 10.8%
22 Luton 37 Stats
Over 1.5 33 matches / 89.2% Under 1.5 4 matches / 10.8%
23 Bolton 75 Stats
Over 1.5 66 matches / 88% Under 1.5 9 matches / 12%
24 Blackburn 75 Stats
Over 1.5 64 matches / 85.3% Under 1.5 11 matches / 14.7%
25 Wigan 113 Stats
Over 1.5 93 matches / 82.3% Under 1.5 20 matches / 17.7%
26 Leicester 380 Stats
Over 1.5 310 matches / 81.6% Under 1.5 70 matches / 18.4%
27 West Ham 568 Stats
Over 1.5 455 matches / 80.1% Under 1.5 113 matches / 19.9%
28 Birmingham 37 Stats
Over 1.5 29 matches / 78.4% Under 1.5 8 matches / 21.6%
29 Wolves 378 Stats
Over 1.5 294 matches / 77.8% Under 1.5 84 matches / 22.2%
30 Watford 228 Stats
Over 1.5 172 matches / 75.4% Under 1.5 56 matches / 24.6%
31 Cardiff 76 Stats
Over 1.5 57 matches / 75% Under 1.5 19 matches / 25%
32 Southampton 456 Stats
Over 1.5 341 matches / 74.8% Under 1.5 115 matches / 25.2%
33 QPR 114 Stats
Over 1.5 85 matches / 74.6% Under 1.5 29 matches / 25.4%
34 Norwich 228 Stats
Over 1.5 169 matches / 74.1% Under 1.5 59 matches / 25.9%
35 West Brom 341 Stats
Over 1.5 250 matches / 73.3% Under 1.5 91 matches / 26.7%
36 Burnley 341 Stats
Over 1.5 248 matches / 72.7% Under 1.5 93 matches / 27.3%
37 Swansea 266 Stats
Over 1.5 193 matches / 72.6% Under 1.5 73 matches / 27.4%
38 Huddersfield 76 Stats
Over 1.5 55 matches / 72.4% Under 1.5 21 matches / 27.6%
39 Stoke City 303 Stats
Over 1.5 217 matches / 71.6% Under 1.5 86 matches / 28.4%
40 Reading 38 Stats
Over 1.5 27 matches / 71.1% Under 1.5 11 matches / 28.9%
41 Sheffield Utd 113 Stats
Over 1.5 80 matches / 70.8% Under 1.5 33 matches / 29.2%
42 Middlesbrough 38 Stats
Over 1.5 23 matches / 60.5% Under 1.5 15 matches / 39.5%

The Over/Under 1.5 Goals market is highly common in most bettors’ bet slips. Here is a simple guide to make your over under 1.5 prediction:

Analyse Recent Goalscoring Form

A team’s recent form is a strong indicator when backing the over/under 1.5 goal markets. You need to analyze how many goals a team scored or conceded in their previous five matches. Recent form can be misleading when backing the over/under 1.5 goal markets.

Avoid paying attention to the last match to inform your betting decision. For example, a mid-table side has scored four goals in their last match. It doesn’t mean they will carry the same momentum in their upcoming match to back the Over 1.5 market. Check their goalscoring and conceding patterns in their last five to ten matches for a definitive form analysis.

Check the Teams’ Over/Under 1.5 Record

Some teams are simply involved in more goals due to their playing style than others throughout the season. One way of identifying these high-scoring teams is by looking at how many games have ended with over 1.5 goals.

A team with over 1.5 goals in eight of their last ten games is a very different proposition from one where five of their last ten have produced one goal or fewer. This kind of record, similar to today’s draw picks reveals repeating patterns, with a more attacking style and defensive frailties. It’s a straightforward check that adds a useful layer of context before committing to a market.

Compare Expected Goals (xG) Statistics

Expect goals (xG) statistics measure the quality of chances created or conceded rather than goals that went in. A team generating a high volume of good chances with poor finishing will have an xG figure that’s different from their actual goal tally. This makes xG a more reliable guide on what to expect in a match.

Two teams with high xG figures mean their match is more likely to produce more goals to back the Over 1.5 Goals market. The same applies for two teams with low xG figures that are likely to create more value to back the Under 1.5 Goals market. xG gives a definite read on the expected scoreline.

Consider Team Motivation and Match Importance

The type of motivation a team has heading into a match heavily influences their playing style. A team facing relegation or a European spot is going for a more attacking style than a mid-table team with nothing to play for. The urgency on one side opens the matches and leads to more goal-scoring opportunities to back the Over 1.5 Goals market.

The case is totally different from high-stakes matches like cup finals, title races, or knockout rounds. Most coaches employ a cautious approach with a more defensive setup to avoid conceding. This ends up in a balanced match that’s more likely to favor the Under 1.5 Goals market. Therefore, we recommend reading the specific context, especially for goal markets.

Review Home and Away Performance

Teams tend to perform differently while at home than away. Most teams adopt an attacking style at home, backed by the crowd atmosphere. This creates more goal-scoring chances to back the Over 1.5 Goals market. The away side has to contend with hostile crowds, climate, and travel fatigue; hence, they employ a more defensive setup.

Statistically, home teams average more goals per match to favor the Over market. The defensive setup most visiting teams employ suits a low-scoring match that favors the Under market. Always prioritize the venue when assessing the Over/Under 1.5 Goals market.


FAQ

How Often Does Over 1.5 Goals Win?

Most European leagues account for over 75% of matches producing at least two goals in favor of the Over 1.5 Goals market.

What Factors Increase the Chances of Over 1.5 Goals?

Strong recent goalscoring form, a strong Over 1.5 Goals record, high xG figures, and home advantage increase the chances of Over 1.5 Goals.

What Is Better: Over 1.5 or Over 2.5 Goals?

It depends on your match context. Over 1.5 Goals lands more frequently and carries less risk compared to Over 2.5 goals predictions.

Does Expected Goals (xG) Help Predict Over 1.5 Goals?

Yes. When two teams generate high xG figures consistently, it suggests real goalscoring intent and quality chances even when the scoreline doesn’t reflect this.

What Is the Biggest Mistake When Betting on Over 1.5 Goals?

The biggest mistake when betting on Over 1.5 Goals is assuming it will always land due to its frequency. You can lose when two defensively minded teams face each other.

Emmanuella Oluwafemi
For over a decade, Emmanuella Oluwafemi has worked as an iGaming writing and video content specialist, creating reviews, guides, opinion pieces, and easy-to-follow walkthroughs. Her expertise transforms complex gambling topics into accessible, high-quality content. Beyond iGaming, she founded an ed-tech startup that teaches practical freelancing skills for career development.